19 February 2012
[…] 1. Massachusetts.
Massachusetts has several liability shield statutes. The waters get murky when the non-EMS rescuer has legal protections built into a law defining the operation of a business, such as those governing the provision of AED’s in gyms and health clubs; both Massachusetts and Rhode Island (comprising our EMARI Region) have such AED statutes.

Discussion: In September 2011, a Massachusetts, a trial court considered two statute sections that go to the root of volunteer rescuer protection versus professional rescuer shield statutes:  Mass. Gen. Laws, ch. 93, § 86 [3] "Actions for damages or other relief; actions involving use or non-use of defibrillator." conditionally bars causes of action against health clubs and its employees for AED use or non-use in health clubs, and Mass. Gen.