19 February 2012
[…] As patrollers, we are not generally EMS personnel [8] "EMS Personnel; good faith performance of duties; limitation on personal liability". The volunteer Good Samaritan law applies to an individual whose “usual and regular duties do not include the provision of emergency medical care,” where conversely, a ski patrol member’s usual and regular duties may.

Enter Massachusetts patroller shield statute – Mass. General Laws, ch. 231, § 85I,[9] "Emergency care, etc. of injured persons by members of ski patrols; exemption from civil liability" which specifically provides a civil liability defense for National Ski Patrol System (NSP) registered patrollers acting in good faith.